Class
Aves
Mammalia
Reptilia
Amphibia
Insecta
Arachnida
Malacostraca
Family
All families
Ostriches (Struthionidae)
Rheas (Rheidae)
Kiwis (Apterygidae)
Cassowaries, Emu (Casuariidae)
Tinamous (Tinamidae)
Screamers (Anhimidae)
Magpie Goose (Anseranatidae)
Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)
Megapodes (Megapodiidae)
Chachalacas, Curassows, Guans (Cracidae)
Guineafowl (Numididae)
New World Quail (Odontophoridae)
Pheasants and Allies (Phasianidae)
Loons (Gaviidae)
Penguins (Spheniscidae)
Austral Storm Petrels (Oceanitidae)
Albatrosses (Diomedeidae)
Petrels, Shearwaters, Diving Petrels (Procellariidae)
Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Flamingos (Phoenicopteridae)
Tropicbirds (Phaethontidae)
Storks (Ciconiidae)
Ibises, Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)
Herons, Bitterns (Ardeidae)
Hamerkop (Scopidae)
Pelicans (Pelecanidae)
Frigatebirds (Fregatidae)
Gannets, Boobies (Sulidae)
Cormorants, Shags (Phalacrocoracidae)
Anhingas, Darters (Anhingidae)
New World Vultures (Cathartidae)
Ospreys (Pandionidae)
Kites, Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)
Bustards (Otididae)
Seriemas (Cariamidae)
Sunbittern (Eurypygidae)
Flufftails (Sarothruridae)
Finfoots (Heliornithidae)
Rails, Crakes and Coots (Rallidae)
Cranes (Gruidae)
Limpkin (Aramidae)
Buttonquail (Turnicidae)
Stone-curlews, Thick-knees (Burhinidae)
Sheathbills (Chionidae)
Magellanic Plover (Pluvianellidae)
Oystercatchers (Haematopodidae)
Ibisbill (Ibidorhynchidae)
Stilts, Avocets (Recurvirostridae)
Plovers (Charadriidae)
Painted-snipes (Rostratulidae)
Jacanas (Jacanidae)
Plains-wanderer (Pedionomidae)
Seedsnipes (Thinocoridae)
Sandpipers, Snipes (Scolopacidae)
Coursers, Pratincoles (Glareolidae)
Gulls, Terns and Skimmers (Laridae)
Skuas (Stercorariidae)
Auks (Alcidae)
Sandgrouse (Pteroclidae)
Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)
Hoatzin (Opisthocomidae)
Turacos (Musophagidae)
Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Barn Owls (Tytonidae)
Owls (Strigidae)
Frogmouths (Podargidae)
Potoos (Nyctibiidae)
Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)
Owlet-nightjars (Aegothelidae)
Treeswifts (Hemiprocnidae)
Swifts (Apodidae)
Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)
Mousebirds (Coliidae)
Trogons (Trogonidae)
Rollers (Coraciidae)
Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)
Motmots (Momotidae)
Bee-eaters (Meropidae)
Hoopoes (Upupidae)
Wood Hoopoes (Phoeniculidae)
Ground Hornbills (Bucorvidae)
Hornbills (Bucerotidae)
Jacamars (Galbulidae)
Puffbirds (Bucconidae)
New World Barbets (Capitonidae)
Toucan Barbets (Semnornithidae)
Toucans (Ramphastidae)
Asian Barbets (Megalaimidae)
African Barbets (Lybiidae)
Honeyguides (Indicatoridae)
Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Caracaras, Falcons (Falconidae)
New Zealand Parrots (Strigopidae)
Cockatoos (Cacatuidae)
African & New World Parrots (Psittacidae)
Old World Parrots (Psittaculidae)
Broadbills (Eurylaimidae)
Pittas (Pittidae)
Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)
Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)
Antthrushes (Formicariidae)
Antpittas (Grallariidae)
Gnateaters (Conopophagidae)
Tapaculos (Rhinocryptidae)
Tyrant Flycatchers, Calyptura (Tyrannidae)
Cotingas (Cotingidae)
Manakins (Pipridae)
Tityras, Becards, Sharpbill (Tityridae)
Bowerbirds (Ptilonorhynchidae)
Australasian Treecreepers (Climacteridae)
Australasian Wrens (Maluridae)
Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)
Pardalotes (Pardalotidae)
Australasian Warblers (Acanthizidae)
Australasian Babblers (Pomatostomidae)
Logrunners (Orthonychidae)
New Zealand Wattlebirds (Callaeidae)
Stitchbird (Notiomystidae)
Whipbirds, Jewel-babblers, Quail-thrushes (Psophodidae)
Wattle-eyes, Batises (Platysteiridae)
Bushshrikes (Malaconotidae)
Boatbills (Machaerirhynchidae)
Vangas and Allies (Vangidae)
Woodswallows, Butcherbirds and Allies (Artamidae)
Ioras (Aegithinidae)
Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)
Whiteheads (Mohouidae)
Sittellas (Neosittidae)
Australo-Papuan Bellbirds (Oreoicidae)
Whistlers and allies (Pachycephalidae)
Shrikes (Laniidae)
Vireos, Greenlets & Shrike-babblers (Vireonidae)
Figbirds, Orioles & Turnagra (Oriolidae)
Drongos (Dicruridae)
Fantails (Rhipiduridae)
Monarchs (Monarchidae)
Crows, Jays (Corvidae)
Australian Mudnesters (Corcoracidae)
Birds-of-paradise (Paradisaeidae)
Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)
Rockjumpers (Chaetopidae)
Silky-flycatchers (Ptiliogonatidae)
Fairy Flycatchers (Stenostiridae)
Tits, Chickadees (Paridae)
Penduline Tits (Remizidae)
Nicators (Nicatoridae)
Bearded Reedling (Panuridae)
Larks (Alaudidae)
Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)
Swallows, Martins (Hirundinidae)
Cupwings (Pnoepygidae)
Crombecs, African Warblers (Macrosphenidae)
Cettia Bush Warblers and Allies (Cettiidae)
Streaked Scrub Warbler (Scotocercidae)
Bushtits (Aegithalidae)
Leaf Warblers and Allies (Phylloscopidae)
Reed Warblers and Allies (Acrocephalidae)
Grassbirds and Allies (Locustellidae)
Cisticolas and Allies (Cisticolidae)
Babblers, Scimitar Babblers (Timaliidae)
Fulvettas, Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)
Laughingthrushes and Allies (Leiothrichidae)
Sylviid Babblers (Sylviidae)
White-eyes (Zosteropidae)
Sugarbirds (Promeropidae)
Fairy-bluebirds (Irenidae)
Wrens (Troglodytidae)
Gnatcatchers (Polioptilidae)
Nuthatches (Sittidae)
Treecreepers (Certhiidae)
Mockingbirds, Thrashers (Mimidae)
Starlings, Rhabdornis (Sturnidae)
Oxpeckers (Buphagidae)
Thrushes (Turdidae)
Chats, Old World Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Dippers (Cinclidae)
Leafbirds (Chloropseidae)
Flowerpeckers (Dicaeidae)
Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)
Old World Sparrows, Snowfinches (Passeridae)
Weavers, Widowbirds (Ploceidae)
Waxbills, Munias and Allies (Estrildidae)
Indigobirds, Whydahs (Viduidae)
Olive Warbler (Peucedramidae)
Wagtails, Pipits (Motacillidae)
Finches, Euphonias (Fringillidae)
Buntings (Emberizidae)
New World Sparrows (Passerellidae)
Wrenthrush (Zeledoniidae)
Oropendolas, Orioles, Blackbirds (Icteridae)
New World Warblers (Parulidae)
Mitrospingid Tanagers (Mitrospingidae)
Cardinals, Grosbeaks and Tanager Allies (Cardinalidae)
Tanagers and allies (Thraupidae)
Shrike-tit (Falcunculidae)
Species
All species
Silver Gull (Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae)
River Tern (Sterna aurantia)
Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Yellow-billed Tern (Sternula superciliaris)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Brown-hooded Gull (Chroicocephalus maculipennis)
Hartlaub's Gull (Chroicocephalus hartlaubii)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Large-billed Tern (Phaetusa simplex)
Inca Tern (Larosterna inca)
Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
Mew Gull (Larus canus)
Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus)
Black-fronted Tern (Chlidonias albostriatus)
Greater Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
Slaty-backed Gull (Larus schistisagus)
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Dolphin Gull (Leucophaeus scoresbii)
Swallow-tailed Gull (Creagrus furcatus)
Black-naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana)
Black-tailed Gull (Larus crassirostris)
European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
South American Tern (Sterna hirundinacea)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Black Noddy (Anous minutus)
Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)
Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Andean Gull (Chroicocephalus serranus)
Damara Tern (Sternula balaenarum)
Black-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus bulleri)
Grey Noddy (Anous albivitta)
Pacific Gull (Larus pacificus)
Grey Gull (Leucophaeus modestus)
African Skimmer (Rynchops flavirostris)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
White Tern (Gygis alba)
The family Gulls, Terns and Skimmers (Laridae) (page 2 of 3)
previous
1
2
3
next
▶
‹
›
▶
Slideshow